RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] envelope in which this identification envelope will be mailed: a current and valid
photo identification, a military identification that shows my name and current
address, or a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or
other government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of
Nos. 06-4412/4421 Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Page 3
Homeless et al. v. Blackwell et al.
elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration
mailed by a board of elections, that shows my name and address.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3509.04(B). Section 3509.05(A) provides that when returning the absentee
ballot:
If the elector does not provide the elector’s driver’s license number or the last four
digits of the elector’s social security number on the statement of voter on the
identification envelope, the elector also shall include in the return envelope with the
identification envelope a copy of the elector’s current valid photo identification, a
copy of a military identification that shows the elector’s name and current address,
or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or
other government documents, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of
elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration
mailed by board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, that shows
the name and address of the elector.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3509.05(A). Absentee voting pursuant to these laws for the November 2006
election began in early October 2006.
On October 26, 2006, the Secretary issued Directive 2006-78 in an effort to “ensure that the
November 7 elections are conducted uniformly throughout the State.”