RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Homeless et al. v. Blackwell et al.
Upon timely application, F.R.C.P. 24(a) permits anyone to intervene in an action: (1) when
a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the applicant
claims an interest relating the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action may impair
or impede the applicant’s ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately
represented by existing parties. F.R.C.P. 24(a).
The State first argues that it has a statutory right to intervene pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 2403(b), which provides “[i]n any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to
which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality
of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify
such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation
of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of
constitutionality.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (emphasis added). However, as noted by the State itself,
“this is not a case in which the duty to certify arises or [28 U.S.C. § 2403(b)] strictly applies.” State
of Ohio’s Mot. to Intervene at 1. The Secretary, an officer of the State, is already a party in this case