RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] by regular ballot on election day. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.18(A)(1). These new voter-
identification laws are not mandatory for voters who cast their votes by absentee ballot, whether by
mail or in-person at their Boards of Elections, before or on election day. Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§§ 3509.03, 3509.04, 3509.05. However, like the sections governing election-day voting, the Voter
ID law also includes other provisions relating to absentee voter identification requirements, and it
is these provisions to which the TRO relates.
Three sections of the Voter ID law relate to absentee ballots. Section 3509.03(E) requires
that an application for an absentee ballot contain:
(E) One of the following:
(1) The elector’s driver’s license number;
(2) The last four digits of the elector’s social security number;
(3) A copy of the elector’s current and valid photo identification, a copy of a military
identification that shows the elector’s name and current address, or a copy of a
current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other
government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of
elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration
mailed by a board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, that
shows the name and address of the elector.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3509.03(E). Section 3509.04(B) requires that with each absentee ballot the
Board of Elections include an identification envelope requiring a voter to provide one of the
following:
My driver’s license number is . . . (Driver’s license number)
The last four digits of my Social Security Number are . . . (Last four digits of Social
Security Number)
. . . . In lieu of providing a driver’s license number or the last four digits of my Social
Security Number, I am enclosing a copy of one of the following in the return
envelope in which this identification envelope will be mailed: a current and valid
photo identification, a military identification that shows my name and current
address, or a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or
other government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of
Nos. 06-4412/4421 Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Page 3
Homeless et al. v. Blackwell et al.
elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration
mailed by a board of elections, that shows my name and address.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3509.04(B). Section 3509.05(A) provides that when returning the absentee
ballot:
If the elector does not provide the elector’s driver’s license number or the last four