Appellants. Glenn V. Whitaker, VORYS, SATER, SEYMOUR & PEASE, Cincinnati, Ohio, for
[…] No. 05-3502 United States ex rel. Sanders, et al. Page 13
v. Allison Engine Co., et al.
Allison and GTC did not withhold any “cost or pricing data” from Bath during the contract
negotiations, we need not consider whether the $100,000 threshold was met in this case.
“Cost or pricing data” under TINA includes “all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the
price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), . . . a prudent buyer or seller would
reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(h)(1). Judgments
need not be disclosed, but a party must make available “all factual information on which a judgment
was derived.” Id. Thus, any factual information known to Allison prior to November 23, 1993, that
“a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly” should
have been disclosed to Bath.
Relators argue that Allison had a duty to disclose the “fact” that it had an “agreement to
negotiate a price reduction” with GTC prior to November 1993. If such an agreement had existed,