W. Am. Ins. Co. v. Prewitt
[…] jurisdiction because a case involves undetermined questions of state law.” 373 F.3d at 815.
Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it determined that
the fourth factor as a whole weighed in favor of exercising jurisdiction, given that two out of the
three sub-factors also favored an exercise of jurisdiction by the district court.
Factor 5: Whether there is an alternative remedy that is better or more effective
The district court concluded that Kentucky does provide a procedure for a declaration of
rights. Under KRS § 418.040, “[i]n any action . . . wherein it is made to appear that an actual
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief;
and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or
could be asked.” The court thus found that the fifth factor weighed against an exercise of
jurisdiction. In Bituminous, this Court noted that “a superior alternative remedy exists in the form
of an indemnity action filed at the conclusion of the underlying state action.” 373 F.3d at 816. In