consequences to petitioner. Zaitona v. I.N.S., 9 F.3d 432 (6th Cir. 1993). For this reason, we hold
[…] ***
The fundamental and constitutional fault in the present case is in the assertion that
the (petitioner) was not on notice by the Arkansas Uniform Enforcement Citation nor
advised of the drastic immigration consequences of the guilty plea, which occurred
when he paid the fine. It is highly likely that had petitioner been aware of the lurking
harm to the petitioner and his entire family resulting from the payment of the fine,
other creative means would have been implemented to assure a just and fitting
punishment for the crime without risking this immigration consequence.
1
ARK. CODE ANN., § 5-36-103(a) provides:
A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest
in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
(2) Obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat, with the purpose of
depriving the owner of the property.
2
This statute provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny alien who . . . is convicted of a crime involving moral
turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date of admission, and . . . is convicted of a crime for which a