Mburu v. Gonzales
[…] A. Past Persecution Petitioners bear the burden of establishing that they are refugees and therefore eligible for a discretionary grant of asylum either because they have suffered actual past persecution or because they have a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a); Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. at 481. If Mburu demonstrates past persecution, she is entitled 4 to a rebuttable presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The Government may overcome this presumption by establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that there is “a fundamental change in circumstances such that [Mburu] no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in [her] country of nationality.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A). Mburu has not met her burden and the evidence does not compel this Court to reverse the IJ’s finding. As the IJ found, the maltreatment of which Mburu complains does not rise to the level of past persecution.