Fazzini v. NEOCC
[…] Nos. 05-3868/4618 Fazzini v. Northeast Ohio Correctional Center, et al. Page 3 prepared by an attorney.” Urbina v. Thoms, 270 F.3d 292, 295 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319 (1972)). Federal prisoners must exhaust their administrative remedies prior to filing a habeas petition under § 2241. Urbina, 270 F.3d at 295 n.1; Little v. Hopkins, 638 F.2d 953, 953-54 (6th Cir. 1981). A federal prisoner challenging an adverse parole decision by the Commission must file an appeal to the Board pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.26. Urbina, 270 F.3d at 295 n.1. 28 C.F.R. § 2.26 provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) A prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant . . . rescind, deny, or revoke parole. . . . (2) The appeal must be filed on a form provided for that purpose within 30 days from the date of entry of the decision that is the subject of the appeal. .... (c) The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant’s papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision. Decisions of the National Appeals Board shall be final. 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.26(a)-(c) (2006).2 The Supreme Court has recently described the purposes of the exhaustion requirement: The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is well established in the jurisprudence of administrative law.