NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Dietrich claims that she never acted in bad faith or abused the bankruptcy
system throughout the litigation. Her prior bankruptcies were dismissed based on
procedural grounds, not bad faith. Dietrich claims that she never manipulated the
process to avoid payment to creditors. She asserts that the usual remedy in cases such
as this is the section 109(g) temporary bar.
Dietrich contends that the bankruptcy court’s decision to prevent her from
filing any bankruptcy case concerning the debts at issue in the third petition for a
period in excess of 180 days exceeds the authority granted by sections 349(a) and
109(g) and infringes upon her constitutional rights. Section 349(a) provides:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case
under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title,
of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the
dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the
filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in
section 109(g) of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 349(a).
Dietrich alleges that interpreting these statutes to allow bankruptcy courts to
prohibit future filings for more than 180 days contradicts the plain meaning of section
-6-
109(g). Section 105(a) provides in pertinent part, “The court may issue any order,