NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] beyond the 180-day period).
The court in Javens observed that the Fourth Circuit stated that section 109 was
“added to the Bankruptcy Code in 1984 to address the precise abuse of the
bankruptcy system at issue here–the filing of meritless petitions in rapid succession
to improperly obtain the benefit of the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay provisions
-10-
as a means of avoiding foreclosure under a mortgage or other security interest.”
Javens, 2000 WL 1279189, at *2 (quoting In re Tomlin, 105 F.3d 933, 937 (4th Cir.
1997)). The Fourth Circuit noted that based on certain language in section 349(a),
specifically the clause which states “nor does the dismissal of a case under this title
prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title,
except as provided in section 109(g) of this title,” some have speculated that the
intention of Congress was to eliminate a bankruptcy court’s authority to bar
permanently the discharge of existing debt. Tomlin, 105 F.3d at 938 (quoting 11
U.S.C. § 349(a)). In dismissing this possibility, that court discussed the interplay