Ablahad v. Gonzales
[…] I. Ablahad is a native and citizen of Iraq. Ablahad was admitted to the United States as a refugee on February 23, 1994, and became a lawful permanent resident of the United States on 1 March 22, 1995. On September 12, 1996, Ablahad pled guilty to malicious destruction of property in Michigan. On October 2, 1997, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”) served Ablahad with a notice to appear charging him with being an alien subject to removal from the United States pursuant to § 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), because he had been “convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after admission for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed.” The notice was sent to Ablahad by certified mail, return receipt requested. Ablahad’s alien registration number was incorrect by one digit, but the information contained in the notice to appear was otherwise accurate.