RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] receiving protection will lose that protection if he refuses to accept a reasonably comparable
position,” JA 13, and that the Extra Board Agreement did not curtail Grand Trunk’s right to transfer
employees under Agreement H. Under these circumstances, the Board concluded, the arbitration
panel’s denial of petitioners’ claim was “not irrational.” JA 14.
II.
A.
Congress has delegated responsibility to the Surface Transportation Board (and the ICC
before it) to impose labor-protective conditions on railroads that merge their operations. 49 U.S.C.
§ 11326 (“[T]he [Board’s] order approving the [merger] transaction must require that the employees
of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of
the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Board . . . .”);
Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Nemitz, 404 U.S. 37, 40–43 (1971). The Board has jurisdiction to oversee
disputes regarding the scope of these labor-protective conditions, and it customarily exercises this
power by requiring parties initially to submit disputes to arbitration.