RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] increased flexibility in negotiations enabling it to insure access to health care for the TRICARE
beneficiaries in its region.
We additionally note that this result is manifestly consistent in purpose and effect with more
traditional CHAMPUS reimbursement methods, which permit payment of capital costs along with
additional payments for outlier cases. 32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a)(1). Specifically, the regulations
provide reimbursement greater than the standard DRG-rate for cost outliers and for length-of-stay
outliers. Id. at § 199.14(a)(1)(iii)(E)(1)(ii) (providing additional payment for “[a]ny discharge which
has standardized costs that exceed a[n established] threshold”); id. at § 199.14(a)(1)(iii)(E)(1)(i)
(additional payment for “[a]ny discharge . . . which has a length-of-stay (LOS) exceeding a threshold
established”). The additional outlier payment in no way diminishes the provider’s entitlement to
capital payments under the same regulatory provision. Id. at § 199.14(a)(1)(iii)(G). Thus, Plaintiffs’
receipt of both capital payments and inpatient reimbursement under the stop loss provisions runs