RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] “subject to the DRG-based payment system.” The CHAMPUS regulations provide –
(ii) Applicability of the DRG system.
...
(B) Services subject to the DRG-based payment system. All normally
covered inpatient hospital services furnished to CHAMPUS beneficiaries by
hospitals are subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system.
...
(D) Hospitals subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system. All
hospitals within the fifty states . . . which are certified to provide services to
CHAMPUS beneficiaries are subject to the DRG-based payment system
except for . . . hospitals units which are exempt.
32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a)(1)(ii)(D) (emphasis added). Typically, only hospital units exempt from the
Medicare Prospective Payment System are exempt from the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment
system. Id. at § 199.14(a)(1)(ii)(D)(1)-(5). Additionally, “[a]ll hospitals subject to the CHAMPUS
DRG-based payment system . . . may be reimbursed for allowed capital . . . costs by submitting a
request to the CHAMPUS contractor.” Id. at § 199.14(a)(1)(iii)(G)(3).
No. 06-5364 Baptist Physician Hospital Organization, Inc., et al. v. Page 10
Humana Military Healthcare Services, Inc.
The capital payment provision of the CHAMPUS regulations lists the information required