RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] CHAMPUS diagnostic grouping system (DRG),1 or as a fixed per diem rate, or as
some other agreed-upon rate of reimbursement.
In the early spring of 1996, Baptist Physician Hospital Organization, Inc. and Baptist
Hospital of East Tennessee, or more simply “Baptist,” entered into negotiations with
Humana to become a TRICARE preferred network provider.
Baptist Physician I, 368 F.3d at 895-97.
1
Diagnostic related groups (DRGs) are “a method of dividing hospital patients into clinically coherent groups
based on the consumption of resources.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.2. “Patients are assigned to the groups based on their principle
[sic] diagnosis (the reason for admission, determined after study), secondary diagnoses, procedures performed, and the
patient’s age, sex, and discharge status.” Id.
No. 06-5364 Baptist Physician Hospital Organization, Inc., et al. v. Page 3
Humana Military Healthcare Services, Inc.
At trial, the parties presented a more detailed picture of their relationship preceding, during,