RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] intend to preclude capital payments to providers under special programs, even though they may be
reimbursed in excess of government allowable rates. For example, under the Supplemental Care
Program, a program related to CHAMPUS, the military provides payment for health care services
rendered at civilian facilities for its active duty members. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.16(a)(2). The
regulations implementing the Supplemental Care Program acknowledge that the CHAMPUS
provider reimbursement regulations generally will guide payment and administration of
Supplemental Care claims. 32 C.F.R. § 199.16(c). However, the regulations further establish
exceptions and clarifications to the general rule. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.16(d). Specifically, the
regulations clarify that “annual cost pass-throughs for capital . . . costs that are available under the
CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system are also available, upon request, under the supplemental
care program.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.16(d)(4). Notwithstanding the entitlement to capital payments, that
same subsection goes on to clarify that for some providers, “payment in excess of CHAMPUS
allowable amounts” may be authorized. Id. at § 199.16(d)(5). Accordingly, the Supplemental Care