Natl Parks v. TVA
[…] Duke Energy, 278 F. Supp. at 628 (emphasis in original). These permits are often referred to as “PSD permits,” and they must both “set[] forth emission limitations for such facility,” 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1), and require that any proposed facility must be “subject to the best available control2 technology for each pollutant . . . emitted from, or which results from” the facility, id. § 7475(a)(4). Additionally, PSD permits require the owner or operator of the plant to agree to ongoing monitoring “to determine the effect which emissions from any such facility may have, or is [sic] having, on air quality” in affected areas. Id. § 7475(a)(7).