RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] power loads greater than three hundred kilowatts (300kW) within the
annexed area during the last twelve (12) months preceding the date
of the notice provided for in subdivision (a)(1).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a)(2). Cookeville and UCEMC agreed on the first and third elements
of the statutory formula. Cookeville agreed to pay UCEMC $1,136,325.25 for the present-day
reproduction cost, new, less depreciation of UCEMC’s electric distribution properties located in the
annexed areas. Cookeville also agreed to make ten annual payments to UCEMC of $276,330 to
comply with section 6-51-112(a)(2)(C).
Trial
Cookeville and UCEMC did not agree on the second element of the statutory formula: “the
cost of constructing any necessary facilities to reintegrate the system of the cooperative outside the
annexed area after detaching the portion to be sold.” See City of Cookeville v. Upper Cumberland
Elec. Membership Corp., 360 F. Supp. 2d 873, 879 (M.D. Tenn. 2005) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 6-51-112(a)(2)(B)). At a bench trial in November of 2004, each side presented testimony of an
expert who had produced a “reintegration” plan.