RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Hickman-Fulton Counties Rural Elec. Coop. Corp., 976 S.W.2d 86, 90
(Tenn. 1998). The municipality can either “grant such cooperative a franchise to serve the annexed
area” or, as the City of Cookeville chose to do here, “offer to purchase any electric distribution
properties and service rights within the annexed area owned by any electric cooperative.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a). The same Tennessee statute that requires this choice also provides a
formula for determining the amount of compensation that the municipality must offer the
cooperative. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a)(2). As part of this compensation, the municipality
must offer “[a]n amount equal to the cost of constructing any necessary facilities to reintegrate the
system of the cooperative outside the annexed area after detaching the portion to be sold.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a)(2)(B).
Cookeville annexed nine areas in which the Upper Cumberland Electric Membership
Corporation (“UCEMC”) provided electric services. Cookeville sued UCEMC, originally in state