Jaber v. Gonzales
[…] relatives and found that Jaber “failed to demonstrate that [he] married in good faith.”1 The INS also
informed Jaber that it reviewed a police report of an alleged assault and concluded that Jaber
“failed to 2demonstrate that . . . deportation from the United States would result in an extreme
hardship.” The INS, therefore, determined that Jaber had not met the requirements of either of the
two relevant bases for a waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4): he failed to demonstrate that extreme
hardship would result if he were removed, § 1186a(c)(4)(A); and he failed to demonstrate that he
married Darwish in good faith and was not at fault in failing to file his Form I-751 jointly,
§ 1186a(c)(4)(B). (A third basis, not applicable here, is that the alien “was battered by or was the
subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(C).)
        On November 17, 1995, Jaber married another U.S. citizen, Brandy Kay Parr, who filed a
Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) on December 28, 1995, seeking to allow Jaber to apply for
a visa.