Cabrera-Ramos v. Gonzales
[…] when an application is not filed by the deadline.2 See also, e.g., Hassan v. Gonzales, 403 F.3d 429,

436 (6th Cir. 2005) (holding that the immigration judge had authority to exclude documents under

8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) that were submitted after the filing deadline). Cabrera-Ramos instead argues

that the immigration judge did not provide adequate notice of the filing deadline.

       Although neither the relevant regulation nor case law describes what constitutes “adequate



       2
           8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) reads as follows:

       The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications
       and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document
       is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that
       application or document shall be deemed waived.

                                                  -5-
No. 06-3034
Cabrera-Ramos v. Gonzales

notice,” guidance regarding the Fifth Amendment’s guarantee of due process helps inform the

minimum notice required. See Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 693 (2001) (“[T]he Due Process