Cabrera-Ramos v. Gonzales
[…] See, e.g., Conteh v. Gonzales, 461 F.3d 45 (1st Cir. 2006) (no prima facie showing where eligibility

based on assertions unaccompanied by supporting documentation).

        2.      Withholding of removal under CAT

        An applicant for withholding of removal under CAT bears the burden of proving “that it is

                                                 - 16 -
No. 06-3034
Cabrera-Ramos v. Gonzales

more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of

removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2) (2000); see also Ali, 237 F.3d at 596–97. “In assessing whether

it is more likely than not that an applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all

evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered, including . . . other relevant

information regarding conditions in the country of removal.” Id. § 208.16(c)(3). Withholding of

removal under CAT involves a separate question of the threat of torture without regard to the five

enumerated grounds for asylum. It is possible, therefore, for an applicant to succeed on a withholding