United States v. Davis
[…] Agramonte, 276 F.3d 594, 597-98 (D.C. Cir. 2001); United States v. Prado, 25 F.3d 1187, 1194 n.6 (1994); cf. United States v. Stovall, 825 F.2d 817, 824 (5th Cir. 1987) (applying concurrent sentence doctrine after Ray because the district court, apparently erroneously, failed to impose a special assessment against defendant for any counts). The 20-year mandatory minimum for the conspiracy count is far above either the eight- or four- year maximum for the telephone count, and a special assessment of $100 would be required for the telephone count whether the sentence was four or eight years. 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A). 7 year statutory maximum was upped to eight years. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1). The eight-year provision, however, plainly applies only to federal convictions: “if any person commits such a violation after one or more prior convictions of him for violation of this section, or for a felony under any other provision of this title or title III or other law of the United States relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or stimulant substances, have become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 8 years, a fine of not more than $60,000, or both.” Id. Davis concedes that his failure to raise this issue in the district court reduces our standard of review to plain error. However, “a sentence which exceeds the statutory maximum is an illegal sentence and therefore constitutes plain error.” United States v.