RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The court
declined to award fees for work performed in relation to Shields’s claim against GEHA, and the
court awarded half of the fees sought in relation to the work that overlapped both claims. Shields
argues on appeal that the district court erred in so apportioning the fees, contending that it instead
should have granted her petition for fees in full, irrespective of the claim to which the work related.
The district court, in so apportioning Shields’s attorney fees, relied primarily on the plain
language of Mich Comp. Laws § 500.3148, which provides for the availability of attorney fees
pursuant to litigation under the MNFIA. Section 500.3148(1) expressly provides for attorney fees
only “for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection
insurance benefits which are overdue.” (Emphasis added.) The district court reasoned that, although
Shields’s claim against State Farm sought benefits “overdue” within the meaning of the statute, her
claim against GEHA simply sought a ruling that GEHA was not entitled to reimbursement out of