RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 552 N.W.2d 671, 675 (Mich. Ct. App.
1996). The district court’s factual determinations, on the other hand, are reviewed under the clearly
erroneous standard, and its legal interpretations are reviewed de novo. Blackard v. Memphis Area
Med. Ctr. for Women, Inc., 262 F.3d 568, 572 (6th Cir. 2001). The substantive issues in this
diversity action are governed by Michigan law. See Hisrich v. Volvo Cars of N. Am., Inc., 226 F.3d
445, 449 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)).
B. Entitlement to attorney fees under § 500.3148
Michigan law provides that a claimant’s attorney fees “shall be a charge against the insurer
in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay
the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1).
The district court’s initial order granting summary judgment in favor of Shields explained that
[i]n this case, the facts were not in question and there was no issue of constitutional
law. Michigan’s Supreme Court had constructed [sic] the relevant statutory