United States v. Hunt
[…] Reviewing de novo the district court’s interpretation of the Guidelines, we conclude that the quoted portion of Hunt’s plea colloquy was not by itself sufficient to preclude application of Guideline § 2D1.8(a)(2). The criminal statute to which Hunt pleaded guilty on count two, 21 U.S.C. § 856, does not require as an element of the crime that Hunt participated in a drug offense in any way beyond allowing cocaine to be stored in his apartment.2 Hunt’s plea colloquy is also insufficient to establish any participation in a drug offense beyond accepting money in exchange for 2 Title 21, U.S.C. § 856 states, in relevant part: (a) Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to— (1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance; (2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 856. No. 06-5690 United States v. Hunt Page 5 allowing cocaine to be stored in his apartment.