Kokosing Construction Co. v. Occupational Safety & Hazard Review Commission
[…] A. Standard of Review We review the factual findings of the OSHRC for substantial evidence. Bush & Burchett, Inc. v. Reich, 117 F.3d 932, 935 (6th Cir. 1997). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” DuPont Dow Elastomers, L.L.C. v. NLRB, 296 F.3d 495, 500 (6th Cir. 2002). Additionally, we will uphold the legal conclusions of the OSHRC unless they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (1994) (“the APA”); see also National Engineering & Contracting Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 928 F.2d 762 (6th Cir. 1991). B. Analysis According to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(I), “[f]lexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided to avoid damage.” Further, “[t]he OSH Act requires that ‘each employer . . . shall comply with . . . standards promulgated under this chapter.’” Nat’l Eng’g & Contracting Co. v.