RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] run at the date of judgment for recovery of response costs or damages
or the date of entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect
to such costs or damages.
H.R. Rep. No. 253(I), 99th Cong., 1st Sess., at 79 (1985).
The legislative history clearly shows that Congress intended the statute of limitations to be
triggered by a judgment, § 9613(g)(3)(A), or an administrative order or judicially approved
settlement under §§ 9622(g) or (h), § 9613(g)(3)(B). As Am. Cyanamid Co. recognized, “[i]n
discussing the statute of limitations, Congress referred to § 9613(g)(3)(A) and § 9613(g)(3)(B)
together.” 381 F.3d at 15. Congress narrowly constructed and designated the categories of cases
where the three-year statute of limitations would apply. The statutory language at issue in this case
– the “entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages” – refers to
the categories Congress specifically enumerated, namely, §§ 9622(g) and (h). This interpretation
is consistent with the fundamental rules of statutory construction, with the plain meaning of the
statute, and with Congress’ intent.