RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] limitations: (1) the entry of a judgment; (2) a § 9622(g) de minimis settlement; (3) a § 9622(h) cost
recovery settlement; and (4) a judicially approved settlement.” Am. Cyanamid Co. v. Capuano, 381
F.3d 6, 11 (1st Cir. 2004); see also Centerior Serv. Co. v. Acme Scrap Iron & Metal Corp., 153 F.3d
344, 354 (6th Cir. 1998) (same).
The parties agree that United States v. Shane, No. C-3-89-383 (S.D. Ohio 2005), is the initial
CERCLA action, and that there is no district court judgment that would trigger the statute of
limitations under § 9613(g)(3)(A). The parties also agree that the consent decree in Shane was not
a § 9622(g) de minimis settlement or § 9622(h) cost recovery settlement. There is only one category
remaining which would trigger the statute of limitations: the “entry of a judicially approved
settlement with respect to such costs or damages.” § 9613(g)(3)(B) (emphasis added). This Court
must determine whether this statutory language refers exclusively to § 9622(g) de minimis
settlements and § 9622(h) cost recovery settlements, or if it applies more broadly to other
contribution actions.
No. 06-3840 RSR Corp. v. Commercial Metals Co.