RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Id. § 9613(g)(3).
As RSR’s complaint indicates, it filed this action “pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)”—the
contribution provision. JA 3. RSR’s right to seek contribution from Commercial Metals and other
potentially responsible parties arose from the 1999 consent decree, which required it to pay the
United States $201,832 in past response costs, to pay up to $150,000 in future response costs
incurred by the United States, and, most critically, to “finance” the costs of the as-yet-unfinished
remedial work, JA 514. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B) (“A person who has resolved its liability to
the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such
action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person
who is not party to [such] a settlement . . . .”). Not only did the statute give RSR a right to seek
contribution at this point, but the consent decree itself also contemplated such actions. See JA 586
No. 06-3840 RSR Corp. v. Commercial Metals Co. Page 4
(providing that RSR and its co-defendants will notify the United States of “any suit or claim for
contribution brought by them for matters related to this Consent Decree”).
RSR has never disputed that its complaint amounted to a contribution action, see 42 U.S.C.
§ 9613(f), as opposed to a cost recovery action, see id. § 9607(a)(4)(B). And § 113(g)(3) of
CERCLA requires that an “action for contribution for any response costs or damages” commence
within three years of the “entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or
damages.” Id. § 9613(g)(3). RSR acknowledges that the 1999 consent decree constitutes a
“judicially approved settlement” “resolv[ing] [RSR’s] liability to the United States” for the purpose
of authorizing a contribution action. See id. § 9613(f)(3)(B). And we see no reason why it does not