RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] supplies. JA 256.
In 1983, the EPA placed Shane’s facility on the National Priority List, and the federal agency
began cleaning up the site. See Amendment to National Oil and Hazardous Substance Contingency
Plan; National Priorities List, 48 Fed. Reg. 40,658, 40,670 (Sept. 8, 1983) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt.
300, app’x B). In 1989, the United States filed a lawsuit against Shane under the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA) seeking “to recover response
costs incurred by the United States” in cleaning up the site. JA 253; see 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (“[T]he
owner and operator of . . . a facility . . . shall be liable for . . . all costs of removal or remedial action
incurred by the United States Government . . . .”).
Over the next nine years, the scope of the litigation expanded to include other potentially
responsible parties. RSR entered the litigation as a fourth-party defendant in November 1993. See
42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (“[A]ny person who . . . arranged . . . for disposal or treatment . . . of hazardous
substances . . . at any facility . . . shall be liable for . . . all costs of removal or remedial action
incurred by the United States Government . . . .”). As the burgeoning litigation proceeded, the
United States continued to clean up the site, eventually incurring more than $2,700,000 in response
costs.
On February 11, 1998, the United States filed a proposed consent decree between itself and