Rector v. United States
[…] hurdle: there is no dispute that he has not exhausted his administrative remedies, and his tort claims

                                                -5-
No. 06-2428
Rector v. United States

arise out of libel, slander, and misrepresentation, which are specifically exempted from the general

waiver of immunity. Id § 2680(h).



C.     28 C.F.R. § 15.4

       Lastly, Rector argues that because the United States is not subject to suit for libel, slander,

or misrepresentation, it cannot be substituted as the party-defendant. In support, he refers us to 28

C.F.R. § 15.4, which provides in relevant part:

       (b) The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding
       is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the covered person
       was acting at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose under circumstances
       in which Congress has provided by statute that the remedy provided by the Federal
       Tort Claims Act is made the exclusive remedy.

Rector contends that because he has no remedy under the FTCA, the certification by the U.S.

Attorney is nugatory.

       Rector misreads the regulation. Congress has deemed the FTCA as the exclusive remedy for