Rector v. United States
[…] of the state where the conduct occurred.” RMI Titanium Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 78 F.3d

1125, 1143 (6th Cir. 1996) (citations omitted).

           The Westfall Act immunizes federal employees from liability for torts they commit when

acting within the scope of their federal employment. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). When a federal

employee commits a tort while acting within the scope of his employment, any private remedy for

that tort must be sought against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§

2671-2680 (the “FTCA”) (under § 2672, liability will generally hold “under circumstances where

the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of

the place where the act or omission occurred”). For a member of the National Guard, this means

                                                  -3-
No. 06-2428
Rector v. United States

acting in the line of duty. Id. § 2671. When the employee acts outside the scope of employment,