RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] warrant may be unnecessary, at least for a short period of time.” Lead Op. at 21 n.31. I agree that
FISA’s warrant requirement is “not absolute.” But the “warrant requirement” is besides the point.
Instead, FISA’s minimization procedures regarding the use of wiretapped information are the only
FISA protections that ultimately bear on the redressability prong of the standing analysis in the
present case. The point is that these minimization procedures are “absolute” even though the
warrant requirement is not. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) (“If the Attorney General authorizes such
emergency employment of electronic surveillance, he shall require that the minimization procedures
required by this subchapter for the issuance of a judicial order be followed.”) (emphasis added).
Admittedly, the Supreme Court has furnished little guidance regarding the scope of the
redressability inquiry beyond requiring a “‘direct’ relationship between the alleged injury and the
claim sought to be adjudicated.” Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 618 (1973).