Vata v. Gonzales
[…] information or a confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third
person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or intimidating or
coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of
any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with
the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.
The “more likely than not” standard is identical to the applicant’s burden when seeking
withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2). Likewise, “[t]he testimony of the applicant,
if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. §
208.16(c)(2). Finally, evidence relevant to determining the possibility of future torture may include
-26-
No. 06-3066 / 06-3734
Vata v. Gonzales
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant; (ii) Evidence that the