Sedrakyan v. Gonzales
[…] issues before the BIA. On the issues properly presented to the BIA, the Attorney General argues that
the IJ and the BIA did not err.
B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Before raising an issue in federal court, a petitioner seeking relief under the immigration laws
must present the issue to the BIA if that body has the authority to review it. Sterkaj v. Gonzales, 439
F.3d 273, 279 (6th Cir. 2006). A petitioner is required to “explicitly identify the grounds” for appeal.
Csekinek v. INS, 391 F.3 819, 823 (6th Cir. 2004). Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) requires:
The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of
Appeal [to the BIA] (Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments
thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). The
statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or
both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented, supporting
authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts
contested must be identified. Where the appeal concerns discretionary relief, the
appellant must state whether the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of
eligibility or to the exercise of discretion and must identify the specific factual and
legal finding or findings that are being challenged.
-5-
No. 06-3053
Sedrakyan v. Gonzales
It is not sufficient to raise a reviewable issue only in the notice of appeal filed with the BIA; the issue
must also be developed in the petitioner’s brief. Hasan v. Ashcroft, 397 F.3d 417, 420 (6th Cir.
2005).