Lacey v. Gonzales
[…] Drax v. Reno, 338 F.3d 98, 113 (2d Cir. 2003). The Attorney General may, “in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe,” adjust an alien’s status to that of a lawful permanent resident if “(1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Federal regulations prohibit aliens from directly appealing denials of adjustment of status, directing instead that such challenges must be raised, if at all, in removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“No appeal lies from the denial of an application [for adjustment of status] by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 C.F.R. part 240.”)5 The regulation expressly states, however, that “[n]othing in this section shall entitle an alien to proceedings under section 240 of the [INA] who is not 4 Title 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(4) appears to create an exception for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who can satisfy the