In re: CHERYL A. FORBES, )
[…] distribution may have factored into the Debtor’s “half of the downstroke.”
Admittedly, this is a case based entirely upon circumstantial evidence. However, the
circumstances surrounding the transactions involved are highly suspicious and strongly support the
conclusion that the parties were engaged in an overall scheme to shelter assets from creditors.
Several facts or coincidences, when analyzed together, support the bankruptcy court’s determination
that the $157,000 loan from Greg Forbes to his former sister-in-law, Eiseman, was property of the
8
California Civil Code § 3439.05 states:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was
insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.
-13-
Debtor, and that the transfer of the funds to Eiseman constituted an avoidable fraudulent conveyance
under § 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. For instance:
It is uncontradicted that Gary Flanders received a cashier’s check from Malott in an amount