House v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] an intentional tort and that Michigan’s worker’s compensation law foreclosed the action. House
appealed, requiring us to give fresh review to the district court’s decision and to apply the same
summary-judgment standards that the district court applied. Thomas v. Miller, 489 F.3d 293, 297
(6th Cir. 2007).
-3-
No. 06-1726
House v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
II.
The Michigan Worker’s Disability Compensation Act provides an exclusive compensation
remedy for employees injured on the job, except when the injury stems from an intentional tort.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131; see Travis v. Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co., 551 N.W.2d 132, 138 (Mich.
1996). The statutory exception applies only “when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate
act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 418.131(1); see also Herman v. City of Detroit, 680 N.W.2d 71, 76 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (per
curiam). An injured employee may establish the specific intent to injure in one of two ways: (1) by