RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] bribes to public officials. While the definition of extortion “under color of official right” correctly
extends to public officials who accept a bribe when there is a quid pro quo for the payment, see
Evans, 504 U.S. at 269; United States v. Harding, 563 F.2d 299, 305 (6th Cir. 1977), neither the
Supreme Court nor our court has construed the statute to cover private individuals who offer a bribe
to public officials. Congress knows how to prohibit the giving or offering of bribes directly. See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1) (making it an offense to “give[], offer[] or promise[] anything of value
to any [federal] official”); id. § 210 (making it an offense to “pay[] or offer[] or promise[] any
money or thing of value, to any person, firm, or corporation in consideration of the use or promise
to use any influence to procure any appointive office or place under the United States for any
person”); id. § 212(a) (making it an offense for “an officer, director, or employee of a financial
institution” to loan or give money to a federal examiner “who examines or has authority to examine
such . . . institution”); id. § 226(a)(1) (making it an offense to compromise the security of “any