United States v. Booker
[…] Duren, 439 U.S. at 366. Nor has he shown that the system of jury selection in the district facially
targets one of the underrepresented groups, is “highly subjective” or is “susceptible of abuse as
applied.” Castaneda, 430 U.S. at 497.
Booker responds that the system discriminates against African Americans and Hispanics by
relying on voter-registration rolls because “black and Hispanic people register to vote at levels below
that of whites.” Br. at 26. But Booker ignores the statutory requirement that juror-selection plans
use such lists, see 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) (The plan must “specify whether the names of prospective
jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters . . . .”), a
requirement that he challenged neither below nor on appeal. Perhaps more importantly, the juror-
selection plan attempts to mitigate any such disparities by drawing names from state driver’s license
and identification records, see 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) (“The plan shall prescribe some other
-6-
No. 05-1929
United States v. Booker
source . . . of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the
rights secured by [sections 1861 and 1862 of the Act].”)—a feature of the plan that is consistent with
systematic inclusion rather than exclusion.
To the extent Booker also contends that the district court “completely excluded” elderly
citizens and students from the jury venire in violation of Booker’s Fifth and Sixth Amendment