United States v. Lancaster
[…] Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413. Although the Kentucky Legislature did not explicitly define escape as a continuing offense, it is telling that “escape” encompasses both an initial “departure from custody” and the “failure to return to custody . . . .” KY. REV. STAT. § 520.010 (5). Second, the language in KY. REV. STAT. § 520.030, as it relates to the actus reus of the offense, is substantially similar to 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which the Supreme Court in Bailey held “clear beyond peradventure . . . [to be] a continuing offense . . . .” Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413. Compare KY. REV. STAT. § 520.030 (“A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody”) with 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (1976) (“Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody . . . shall . . . be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”) Finally, as we explained in Collier that where escape is defined as a discrete act, “complete when the defendant leaves custody without having been discharged, it is inappropriate to speculate about the circumstances of the defendant's ultimate apprehension because that conduct simply is not