NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] “Felony
offense” is defined as “any offense (federal, state, or local) punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, whether or not a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.” Id.
cmt. n.4. Moreover, “[t]he burden is on the government to prove, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that a particular sentencing enhancement applies.” United States v. Dupree, 323 F.3d 480,
491 (6th Cir. 2003).
5
No. 06-6183
In Tennessee, reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon constitutes a Class E felony
punishable for a term of imprisonment exceeding one year. TENN . CODE ANN . § 39-13-103; id. at
§ 40-35-111(b)(5). A defendant commits reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon if he
“recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death
or serious bodily injury.” TENN . CODE ANN . § 39-13-103. Under the Tennessee code,
“Reckless” refers to a person who acts recklessly with respect to circumstances
surrounding the conduct or the result of the conduct when the person is aware of but