In re:Torrance Smith v.
[…] See OakFabco, Inc. v. Am. Standard, Inc. (In re Kewanee Boiler Corp.), 297 B.R. 720, 732 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2003); Millsaps v. United States (In re Millsaps), 133 B.R. 547, 552 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991); In re Harvey, 88 B.R. 860, 862 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1988). The bankruptcy court’s holding in this regard is affirmed. Similarly, the Appellant argues that even if the utility debt is deemed to be post-petition indebtedness, the termination of his utility service for failure to pay the debt is a violation of the anti- discrimination provisions of § 366 of the Bankruptcy Code. In pertinent part, § 366(a) provides that a “utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the -5- debtor solely on the basis . . . that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.” 11 U.S.C. § 366(a). Once again, the relevant statutory language is clear that this section is applicable only to debts incurred “before the order for relief,” and therefore does not apply to post-petition debts.