In re: GARY VICTOR TRUJILLO, )
[…] Owens-Ames-
Kimball Co. v. Mich. Lithographing Co. (In re Mich. Lithographing Co.), 997 F.2d 1158, 1159 (6th
Cir. 1993). Therefore, the trustee’s power as a hypothetical bona fide purchaser of real property is
subject to constructive notice to the same extent as an actual purchaser under applicable state law.
Id.
In Kentucky, a bona fide purchaser of real property is put on constructive notice of a prior
interest in the property by the presence of a recorded deed or mortgage “acknowledged . . . according
to law.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 382.270. When the Debtor filed his bankruptcy petition, the applicable
notice statute provided as follows:
No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real
property shall be valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without
notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or
proved according to law and lodged for record. As used in this section “creditors”
includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal
or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 382.270 (1962).
The mortgage here was “lodged for record.” The dispute is whether it was adequately