Smith v. Carbide Chem
[…] K.R.S. § 411.530(2). The measure of compensatory damages for a permanent nuisance is “the reduction in the fair market value of the claimant’s property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property.” Id. at § 411.560(1). Damages may not, however, be awarded “for annoyance, discomfort, sickness, emotional distress, or similar claims for a private nuisance.” Id. at § 411.560(3). The district court adopted the reasoning of Rockwell Intern. Corp. v. Wilhite, 143 S.W.3d 604 (2003) in concluding that Kentucky law requires a demonstrable health hazard to recover under a nuisance theory for contamination of real property by imperceptible particles.