Thomas v. Speedway
[…] R. Civ. P. 23). We thus conclude that our resolution of this appeal binds only Thomas and does not have a directly preclusive effect on any of the members of the conditionally certified class. Even though Thomas asserts an overtime claim under both federal and state law, we need consider only federal law on this issue, as the Ohio statute expressly incorporates the standards and principles found in the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and 1 In addition to her challenge to the district court’s grant of summary judgment, Thomas presents a one- paragraph argument contesting the district court’s failure to rule on her motion for leave to file an amended complaint.