NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 1240 (6th Cir.1981)). Consequently, we review rulings concerning the scope of discovery for abuse
of discretion. United States v. Dairy Farmers of America, Inc., 426 F.3d 850, 862 (6th Cir. 2005).
Plaintiff alleges that the district court abused its discretion by failing to conduct an in camera
inspection of the minutes to determine which, if any, of the material was discoverable. Defendants
argue that the district court properly declined to conduct an in camera inspection of the MEC minutes
at issue because such records are not discoverable under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.252
(“Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall
be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil
action against a health care entity or health care provider . . . .”). Even assuming that the district
court improperly denied Plaintiff’s motion to compel discovery, such an error would not require
reversal by this Court as we find the error, if any, to be harmless. In the case at bar, Plaintiff has not