No. 06-4327 Pascual v. Mukasey Page 2
[…] acknowledged the U.S. State Department’s Country Report on Guatemala, which catalogued extant
“rampant violence in Guatemala” and the economic hardship facing Mayan minorities, JA 250, but
found that “this is not tantamount to [proving] a well-founded fear of persecution on account of any
of the established grounds,” JA 251. Even if there had been persecution, the IJ added, there were
safe places in the country to which Pascual could return, undermining his claim of country-wide
persecution. The BIA affirmed without opinion.
II.
The Attorney General may grant asylum to a “refugee,” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b), defined as an
alien unwilling to return home “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,”
id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). Applicants who establish past persecution are entitled to a presumption that
they cannot return home based upon a well-founded fear of future persecution, but the government