RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the ACCA. Instead, he argues that his third conviction, the one for violating Tennessee’s prohibition
against the facilitation of the burglary of a business, cannot be used as a predicate violent felony
under the definition set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). He therefore concludes that the district
court erred by designating him an armed career criminal and that, as such, his sentence is
presumptively unreasonable.
Tennessee law punishes three types of burglary: burglary of a habitation (aggravated
burglary), burglary of a building, and burglary of a vehicle. Tenn Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402, 403.
A person is criminally liable for the burglary of a building if he, “without the effective consent of
the property owner[, e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to
the public, with intent to commit a felony.” § 39-14-402(a)(1). Furthermore, under Tennessee law
a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends
to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that
No. 06-6497 United States v.