RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Furthermore, under Tennessee law
a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends
to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility [for that
No. 06-6497 United States v. Vanhook Page 4
offense], . . . the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in commission of the felony.”
§ 39-11-403(a).
Facilitators in Tennessee, however, are not the legal equivalent of accessories before the fact
or aiders and abetters, the latter categories being treated the same as principals under the law.
Compare § 39-11-401(a) and § 39-11-402(2) with § 39-11-403(a). Rather, “facilitation of the
commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so
charged.” § 39-11-403(b); see also State v. Fowler, 23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000)
(“[F]acilitation is a lesser-included offense when a defendant is charged with criminal responsibility
for the conduct of another.”).