Abu Foul v. Gonzales
[…] adjustment. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154(c), 1155. Hanieh had thirty days to rebut the allegation.
Hanieh’s attorney mailed rebuttal evidence, including a copy of Turner’s divorce complaint
(which cited only a “breakdown in the marriage relationship”), and affidavits from friends who had
visited the couple during their marriage.1 Nevertheless, a month later the Department of Homeland
1
FedEx receipts confirm March 3, 2003, as the date Mann sent the evidence and March 4,
2003, as the delivery date—thirty-two days after receipt of the INS letter. Nevertheless, pursuant
to 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(b), “[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a
prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall
be added to the prescribed period.” No one disputes the responses’ timeliness.
-3-
No. 06-4020
Abu Foul v. Gonzales
Security’s Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services revoked Hanieh’s I-130. In its
revocation, the DHS explained, rather curiously, that