Greenebaum Doll & McDonald PLLC v. Sandler
[…] A[nswer]: No. An agreement entered into prior to marriage does not satisfy the applicable consent requirements . . . .”). But even if such agreements could in the abstract satisfy the requirement, this one assuredly did not. It did not designate a specific beneficiary (other than Debbie) or authorize David to designate a third-party as the beneficiary without Debbie’s consent, which violates 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“[A spousal] election . . . shall not take effect unless . . . such election designates a beneficiary . . . which may not -4- Nos. 06-6494, 06-6496 Greenebaum v. Sandler be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse).”). In pressing their claim, the children thus raise a slightly different argument.