Greenebaum v. Sandler
[…] satisfy the [spousal] consent requirements of [those provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that
contain the same requirements as ERISA]? A[nswer]: No. An agreement entered into prior to
marriage does not satisfy the applicable consent requirements . . . .”). But even if such agreements
could in the abstract satisfy the requirement, this one assuredly did not. It did not designate a
specific beneficiary (other than Debbie) or authorize David to designate a third-party as the
beneficiary without Debbie’s consent, which violates 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“[A spousal]
election . . . shall not take effect unless . . . such election designates a beneficiary . . . which may not
-4-
Nos. 06-6494, 06-6496
Greenebaum v. Sandler
be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by
the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse).”).
In pressing their claim, the children thus raise a slightly different argument. They contend
that the prenuptial agreement obligates Debbie contractually either “to execute the documentation
verifying and confirming her agreement to waive and release her rights in” David’s retirement