Yanovich v. Zimmer
[…] about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for
which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the post-marketing warning or instruction that
a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk,
in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the
claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely
seriousness of that harm.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.76(A)(2).
OPLA also states:
- 22 -
No. 07-3058
Yanovich v. Zimmer
An ethical drug is not defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if its
manufacturer provides otherwise adequate warning and instruction to the physician
or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that ethical drug for
a claimant in question and if the federal food and drug administration has not
provided that warning or instruction relative to that ethical drug is to be given
directly to the ultimate user of it.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.76(C).
This section embodies the “learned intermediary doctrine.” Though this section discusses
ethical drugs and is silent on prescription medical devices, the Ohio Supreme Court held that the
same rationale applies to such devices. In Vaccariello v.