RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Thompson objected to the PSR.
The district court held a sentencing hearing. After receiving testimony from several of the
officers at the scene and after hearing the parties’ arguments, the district court sentenced Thompson
to 360 months of imprisonment each on Counts One and Two, to be served concurrently, and 120
months on Count Four, to be served consecutively.
Thompson timely appealed his sentence.
II
A. Sentencing
A district court and an appellate court have different roles in federal sentencing. The district
court must consider the relevant sentencing factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553. Pursuant to the
so-called parsimony provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), a district court must “impose a sentence
sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes” of § 3553(a)(2). Section
3553(a)(2) provides that the district court must consider “the need for the sentence imposed”:
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to
provide just punishment for the offense;