United States v. Thompson
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000) and Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). Had the district court sentenced him under subparagraph (i) for use and carry of a firearm, rather than (iii) for the discharge of one, he would have been subject only to a five-year, rather than ten-year, mandatory minimum sentence. Although we reject Thompson’s Apprendi-based argument, we do conclude that the district court committed reversible error by applying subparagraph (iii) to Thompson under the specific language of the indictment. 1. Harris v. United States Section 924(c)(1)(A) provides in relevant part: Except to the extent that a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by this subsection or by any other provision of law, any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime that provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime-- (i) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years; (ii) if the firearm is brandished, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years; and (iii) if the firearm is discharged, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years. Thompson’s Apprendi argument is foreclosed by the Supreme Court’s holding in Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545 (2002).