United States v. Williams
[…] Tipton was ordered to pay $32,546 in restitution, and Williams was ordered to pay $48,865 in restitution. II. ANALYSIS A. Sufficiency of the Indictment Tipton and Williams first argue that the district court should have dismissed the indictment because they were improperly charged under the “defraud clause” of 18 U.S.C. § 371. We review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo. United States v. Superior Growers Supply, Inc., 982 F.2d 173, 177 (6th Cir. 1992). The indictment charged the Defendants with conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371. Section 371 reads in part: -5- If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 371. Section 371 prohibits two types of conspiracy: (1) conspiracy to commit a specific offense (“offense clause conspiracy”); and (2) conspiracy to defraud the United States (“defraud clause conspiracy”). United States v. Kraig, 99 F.3d 1361, 1366 (6th Cir. 1996).