United States v. Munguia
[…] supported by the record”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The Material Witness Warrant
Finally, Munguia contends that his post-trial motion for a material witness warrant
to secure the testimony of Jose Goicochea, filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3144, should
-8-
06-5283
United States v. Munguia
have been granted because Goicochea’s testimony would have provided a basis for a new
trial. Because the statute provides the district court with the discretion to issue such a
warrant upon showing of certain pre-conditions, we review the ruling for an abuse of
discretion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3144.
The statute provides:
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person
is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become
impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial
officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance
with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be
detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the
testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if
further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of
a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the
deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure.
18 U.S.C. § 3144.
First, it is questionable whether section 3144 is applicable post-trial, i.e., whether
there is a “criminal proceeding” within the meaning of the statute at that point in the
proceedings. The district judge apparently held that it could not be invoked post-trial. The