United States v. Franklin
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. Rule 41(a) (“A magistrate with jurisdiction in the county where the property sought is located may issue a search warrant authorized by this rule.”). As an exception to the rule that general sessions judges only have authority in their home counties, Tennessee law allows a general sessions judge to sit outside of the judge’s county pursuant to an interchange agreement with another general sessions judge. Section 17-2-208 of the Tennessee Code governs interchange of general sessions judges. This section provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, judges of courts of general sessions and juvenile courts may interchange with each other whenever causes exist making an interchange necessary or for mutual convenience. The interchanging judge shall not be required to be a resident of the county of the judge for whom such judge is sitting, but must otherwise possess the same qualifications as such judge. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-208. The statute sets forth no formal procedures to accomplish interchange; however, the language of this provision makes clear that the interchange process is not one-sided but instead must occur pursuant to an agreement between judges.