United States v. Mays
[…] The group drove a car to the dead end of the street that the clubhouse was located on, turned the car around, and proceeded to “li[ght] the place up” while driving back. Bloor testified that he saw one person inside the door of the clubhouse before the shots were fired. Mays was the driver of the car. -6- Nos. 04-4466/4467 USA v. Mays On these facts, it was not clearly erroneous for the district court to conclude, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Mays engaged in conduct that, if successful, would have constituted first degree murder as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Under § 1111, a killing is murder in the first degree if, among other things, the killing is “willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated” or “perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed.” From Bloor’s testimony, the district court properly concluded that the conduct of Mays and his OMC cohorts would have qualified as first degree murder under § 1111 had a killing resulted from the drive-by shooting.