United States v. Hohn
[…] The evidence was also sufficient to convict Hohn on the extortionate credit transactions count and Racketeering Acts 19(A) and 19(B). In order to convict a defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1), the government must prove that: (1) there was principal or interest outstanding on an extension of credit; (2) the defendant actually collected or attempted to collect sums due; and (3) the defendant employed extortionate means to collect the same. United States v. Chen, 378 F.3d 151, 160 (2d Cir. 2004). The term “extortionate means” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) as “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” The evidence elicited at trial established that on February 20, 1998, Hohn and other OMC members traveled to James Dilts’s residence to collect money that Dilts owed Hohn.