Parents’ League for Effective Autism Servs. v. Jones-Kelley
[…] services make a definitive determination on coverage of specific treatments a difficult proposition,
especially without the input of CMS on these issues. This factor accordingly does not weigh strongly
for or against a preliminary injunction.
Because Ohio accepted federal Medicaid funds, the state Medicaid plan must provide for
EPSDT screening services as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r) and provide: “. . . corrective treatment
the need for which is disclosed by such child health screening services.” 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(43)(C). Section 1396d(r) requires states to provide several specific services and:
[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures
described in subsection (a) of this section to correct or ameliorate defects and
physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services,
whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.
§ 1396d(r)(5). Taken together, these provisions require Ohio to provide EPSDT-eligible children
all of the services in subsection § 1396d(a) that are determined to be medically necessary.
-9-
No. 08-3931
Parents’ League for Effective Autism Servs. v. Jones-Kelley