Guaranty Residential Lending, Inc. v. Homestead Mortgage Co., LLC
[…] decline to address the matter further.
Even assuming arguendo that bankruptcy law required that Fitzner schedule his beneficial
title to the Mark when he initially filed for Chapter 7 relief, one right not included in the beneficial
-9-
Nos. 07-1773/07-1815
Guaranty Residential Lending, Inc. v. Homestead Mortgage Co., LLC
title was the right to sue or defend on the Mark outside of Texas. Texas law is clear that BFI retained
the right to sue or defend in a lawsuit outside of Texas, even after the company’s corporate privileges
were forfeited. Tex. Tax Code § 171.252(1) (“[T]he corporation shall be denied the right to sue or
defend in a court of this state.”); El T. Mexican Rests., 921 S.W.2d at 252 n.6 (“But a corporation
may . . . maintain the cause of action in a jurisdiction other than Texas.”). Thus, the argument goes,
when BFI transferred all of its rights to the Mark to Fitzner in January 2005, one of those rights was