RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] agent or employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2). If, during such an inspection, the Secretary (or his or
her representative) believes that an employer has violated an OSHA regulation, the Secretary is
empowered to issue a citation to the employer, describing “with particularity the nature of the
violation, including a reference to the provision of the [Act] . . . alleged to have been violated.” Id.
at § 658(a). The employer then has fifteen days, running from the date of receipt of the citation, to
appeal the citation. Id. at § 659(a).
If the employer files a timely notice of its intent to challenge the citation, “the Commission
shall afford an opportunity for a hearing” and “shall thereafter issue an order, based on findings of
fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s citation or proposed penalty . . . ,” id. at
§ 659(c). The initial report by the ALJ becomes the final order of the Agency unless any member
of the Commission grants discretionary review of the ALJ’s decision. Id. at § 661(j). Either party