RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The district court did
not err by concluding that the state court’s conclusion that Railey failed to establish ineffective
9
Under Kentucky law, a person commits first-degree assault when “(a) [h]e intentionally causes serious
physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) [u]nder circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk
of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” KY. REV. STAT. § 508.010(1). A
person commits second-degree assault when he “intentionally causes physical injury,” or when he “wantonly causes
serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” KY. REV. STAT. §
508.020(1)(a)-(b). The indictment charged Railey with first-degree assault for the shooting, because of his intentional
or wanton conduct, and with two counts of second-degree assault for the prior acts (the beating with a belt and the cutting